What is wheat germ oil?
Wheat germ is the embryo or the germinating part of a wheat kernel. The germ of the wheat kernel is cold-pressed for extracting wheat germ oil.  This oil has anti-oxidant, relaxing, regenerative, anti-ageing, and immune-stimulant properties.
Wheat germ oil is power packed with nutrients and hence, it is an outstanding addition to one’s diet as it can significantly help in managing one’s cholesterol. This herbal oil has numerous hair and skin benefits as well.
Why is wheat germ oil good for the skin?
The beauty benefits of wheat germ oil arise mainly from two of its most important constituents:
Linoleic acid: Linoleic acid is an essential building block for ceramides, one of the skin’s surface lipids and main moisturising elements. It is an essential fatty acid because our bodies can not make this fatty acid, so we need to get it from our food or put it on our skin. Linoleic acid helps make the skin’s barrier stronger so it can effectively keep water in and irritants out.
It helps to strengthen brittle and lusterless hair, treat eczema, hydrate dry skin, address nail problems, cure dandruff and allergies.
Vitamin E: Wheatgerm is a rich source of α-tocopherol (Vitamin E), which gives the skin its strength and structure. Even though there are 8 forms of vitamin E, the most biologically active form of the vitamin is called alpha-tocopherol.  It is the major antioxidant in the epidermis which is known to fight against the free radicals and thus helpful in battling against wrinkles, fine lines, saggy skin, poor muscle tone, dryness, varicose veins and scars and other symptoms of premature ageing.
Let us look at some of the amazing benefits of wheatgerm oil for skin and know why it is used in ayurvedic skincare products.
Skin benefits of Wheat Germ Oil
Packed with nutrients and antioxidants
Wheat germ refers to the embryo of the wheat kernel which germinates into a plant and is a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products. Loaded with plant proteins, fibre, vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, wheat germ is very popular in skin and hair care products. Not without a reason. Being rich in vitamin E, it is one of the best oils to support natural collagen production. Due to increased collagen activity, the skin heals and repairs faster, and regular application on scars helps to fade them away.
It protects skin from anti ageing
Wheat germ oil is infused with a generous amount of Vitamin E content that enables this oil to repair skin tissue and protect it from damage. Consequently, it has exemplary anti-ageing properties.
Suitable for all skin types
At a time when customers are conscious about what’s going inside their products and looking for naturally sourced ingredients, wheat germ scores as it is healing and suitable for all skin types. Wheat germ oil is used as a cooking medium by many weight-watchers because it works as a fat-burner. If this has piqued your curiosity, keep reading, as I share excerpts from my conversations with co-founder and award-winning formulator of Just Herbs, Dr Neena Chopra.
Promotes even complexion
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the kernel of wheat grains and is known as Godhuma tailam in Ayurveda. It is documented in ayurvedic texts as nourishing, strengthening and complexion promoter. Wheat germ oil is recommended in the treatment of psoriasis, vitiligo, dry skin conditions, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, eczema, hair loss and in the enhancement of cognitive ability, heart health and liver functions.
It works wonders for acne prone skin
Wheatgerm oil controls excess oil and helps treat acne.  The topical use of wheat germ oil helps reduce acne breakouts by preventing the formation of milia (whiteheads) and comedones (blackheads) and depriving the Propionibacterium acnes (the acne forming bacteria) of adequate medium to grow. Its vitamin E content prevents irritating lipid peroxidation of sebum, which is responsible for the inflammatory aspects of acne vulgaris.
It has outstanding skin healing properties
The free radical theory of ageing (FRTA) states that organisms age because cells accumulate free radical damage over time. Antioxidants work by neutralising free radicals. Vitamin E present in wheat germ oil acts as a radical-scavenging antioxidant.  This means that it helps to stimulate healthy cellular regeneration and repairing the damages done to collagen and elastin. Vitamin E further helps to smoothen fine lines, wrinkles and sagging, associated with photoaging.
Wheat germ oil has numerous benefits for scalp and hair
Wheat germ has deep-conditioning and moisturising properties.  The linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) is a constituent of skin surface lipids called ceramides, whose function is to maintain the epidermal water barrier of the skin thus sustaining optimum hydration levels. It helps enhance blood circulation in your scalp, treat split ends, reduce itchy flakes, control dandruff, nourish the hair follicles, and other scalp conditions.
Can you share a home DIY for glossy, frizz-free hair?
Here’s a pre-shampoo oil treatment: Mix sesame and wheat germ oil in a ratio of 5:1. Add 5 drops of rosemary oil. Massage this blend on your scalp and hair lengths and leave it on for about an hour. Rinse your hair with any of the Just Herbs shampoos online, also enriched with wheatgerm oil.
Will you like to try products with wheat germ oil?
Just Herbs products pack in the goodness of wheat germ like a dream
Just Herbs’ has a number of wheat germ infused herbal products that will help in a holistic nurturing and protection of your skin.
A perfect herbal sunscreen gel that will penetrate the skin to heal and nourish it while protecting it from sun damage. This gel is enriched with zinc oxide which is a very skin friendly mineral and super helpful in protecting our skin from many harmful causes of UV rays. It is lightweight, paraben free, sulphur free, non greasy and made with herbal ingredients.
Infused with wheat germ oil and naturally produced coconut oil to impart the best hydration and moisture to your skin. Regular application will make your skin feel soft, supple and radiant.
Infused with the goodness of wheat germ oil, this body radiance oil is non-sticky, lightweight and paraben free. It has incredible moisturising properties and will make you glow like a Goddess.
Also read about the perfect Ayurvedic skincare routine for glowing skin.
Does wheat germ oil brighten skin?
Yes, wheat germ oil has various skin benefits and it can brighten skin. It is packed with many antioxidants and various vitamins like Vitamin B6, Vitamin E, folic acid, magnesium and so many other nutrients that are essential for overall skin nourishment. Regular application of wheat germ oil on skin can lighten acne and blemish marks.
Can I apply wheat germ oil directly on my face?
Yes, it can be applied directly on the face and can even be mixed white your moisturizer to achieve that flawless glow. There are numerous benefits of wheat germ oil for skin and its anti-aging and hydration properties are the best.
Will wheat germ oil clog my pores?
No, it will not clog your pores. Wheat Germ oil is a natural oil. It soaks in the excess oil or sebum on the skin that helps fight acne. In addition to that, it also helps in reducing inflammation and redness of the face.
Is wheat germ oil good for scars?
Wheat germ oil is a rich source of Vitamin A and Vitamin D. In addition to that, it is packed with various other nutrients as well that help in smoothing the skin and healing any dryness due to scarring. Regular application of wheat germ oil on your skin will help you get an even tone and uniform complexion.
Is wheat germ oil good as sunscreen ?
Wheat germ oil has outstanding anti-inflammatory properties that are useful to curb redness on your face. It can provide protection against the UV rays up to a certain extent. This is an essential ingredient in sunscreens and helps in keeping the skin nourished in diverse conditions.